Expedition Staff

The staff of the Chicago-Tübingen Expedition to Zincirli consists of professional archaeologists, archaeology students, and specialists, as well as local employees. An academic team of 3060 people works at the site for two months each year, usually in August and September, with the aid of several dozen local residents (both men and women) hired from villages in the vicinity. The basic unit of excavation and recording is the 10-by-10-meter square. Each square has a square supervisor, who is an experienced archaeologist or Ph.D. student of archaeology; and also one or two assistant supervisors, who are usually M.A.-level or undergraduate students of archaeology. In each 10-by-10-meter square, most of the digging is done by four or five hired workers, many of whom work with us year after year and acquire considerable expertise. They are guided by the square supervisor and assistant supervisor(s), who identify and record architectural features and debris layers; collect and label the pottery and other small finds while recording their findspots and stratigraphic contexts; and also do some digging themselves. Our ten excavation areas each consist of anywhere from two to twelve squares (200–1,200 square meters), not all of which are necessarily excavated at the same time. An area supervisor oversees all of the square supervisors, assistant supervisors, and hired workers in a given area and helps to interpret the areas architecture and stratigraphy in close consultation with the expeditions directors.

 

Acknowledgments

We gratefully acknowledge the following government agencies and officials who have enabled our work: the Ministry of Culture and Tourism of the Republic of Turkey and, in particular, the director-general and staff of the Department of Cultural Heritage and Museums; the director and staff of the Gaziantep Museum; the governor and culture director of the province of Gaziantep; the district governors and mayors of İslahiye and Nurdağı and their staffs; the mayors and municipal staff of Fevzipaşa, where the academic team of the expedition has resided during each field season since 2008; the muhtar of Zincirli village; and the various government representatives from the Ministry of Culture and Tourism who have stayed with us during each field season and facilitated our work. We also acknowledge and thank the residents of Fevzipaşa and Zincirli, especially the hundreds of men and women from these villages and other villages nearby who have  worked with us over the years and deserve great credit for their careful efforts in unearthing ancient Sam’al.

Finally, we are indebted to the hundreds of archaeologists, students, and specialists who have participated in the fieldwork at Zincirli since 2006. They have come to Zincirli from a dozen different countries and from a wide range of academic institutions in the United States, Germany, Turkey, and (in alphabetical order) Britain, Canada, China, France, Israel, Italy, the Netherlands, New Zealand, Russia, South Korea, and Spain. They have worked skillfully under demanding physical conditions, and their collegiality and lively spirits have made it an enjoyable cross-cultural experience.

Directors and Local Staff

Directors: David Schloen (2006– ) and Virginia Herrmann (2014– )

Associate Director: Amir Sumaka’i Fink (2006–2012)

Assistant Directors: Nurperi Ayengin (2010), Yağmur Heffron (2011–2013), Makbule Ekici (2015), Tuna Kalaycı (2016– ), Kathryn Morgan (2018– )

Representatives of the Turkish Ministry of Culture and Tourism: Aysel Çötelioğlu (2006), Hüseyin Toprak (2007), Ahmet Beyazlar (2007), Ferhat İnci (2008), Onur Arslan (2009, 2018), Ertan Yılmaz (2010), Emine Öztürk (2011), Nejat Atar (2012), Abdülkadir Fıstıkçı (2013), Murat Kırbaş (2015), İsmail Sarıpınar (2016), Ayşe Bozkurt (2017)

Site Guard: Faruk Bolat (2006– )

Camp Managers: Gazi Zeki Cemali (camp manager, 2006–2009), Abdülkadir Burç (assistant camp manager, 2008), İbrahim Kara (assistant camp manager, 2008), Müslüm Açar ( assistant camp manager, 2009 and 2010), Hüseyin Eryurt (camp manager, 2010 and 2011), Nergis Öztürk (camp manager, 2012 and 2013), Deniz Dernek (camp manager, 2018)

Kitchen Staff: Bülent Terdi (food supplier and barbecue chef, 2008– ), Şükriye Bakar (cook, 2009– ), Aslı Kılıç (assistant cook, 2012), Sema Güner (assistant cook, 2013), Hüsne Yaman (assistant cook, 2013), Döne Erol (assistant cook, 2015– ), Saadet Yaşar (assistant cook, 2015)

Drivers: Mehmet Şahin (2006), Ahmet Mustafa Yılmaz (2010–2013), Mesut Yılmaz (2012–2018), Yunus Yılmaz (2012–2017), Bayram Kurt (2015), İbrahim Eroğlu (2018)

Accountant: Efkan Çelik (2008– )

Specialists

Architectural and Geophysical Surveying: Jason Herrmann (geophysical surveyor, 2007– ; head surveyor, 2010– ), Benjamin Arubas (architectural surveyor, 2007–2009), Octavian Reicher (assistant architectural surveyor, 2007 and 2008), Daniel Abuhatsira (assistant architectural surveyor, 2008), Jesse Casana (geophysical surveyor, 2007), Eric Jensen (assistant geophysical surveyor, 2007), Raphael Heffron (assistant surveyor, 2012), Andrea Balletta (assistant surveyor, 2013), Robert Schloen (assistant surveyor, 2013), Lucas Stephens (assistant surveyor, 2013 and 2015), Martin Weber (assistant surveyor, 2017), Emma Kerr (assistant surveyor, 2018)

Geomorphology: Konstantin Pustovoytov (geomorphologist, 2007–2009)

Botanical Remains: Simone Riehl (archaeobotanist, 2007 and 2008), Doğa Karakaya (archaeobotanist, 2015– ), Burcu Aydın (assistant archaeobotanist, 2018), Gamze Koç (assistant archaeobotanist, 2018)

Faunal Remains: Nimrod Marom (head archaeozoologist, 2009– ), Edward Maher (archaeozoologist, 2008), Stephanie Meece (archaeozoologist, 2009), Omri Lernau (fish bone specialist, 2011), Roni Zuckerman (assistant archaeozoologist, 2011), Laurel Poolman (assistant archaeozoologist, 2013– ) 

Human Remains: Başak Boz (2007–2009), Tuğba Gençer (2017)

Pottery: Sebastiano Soldi (head ceramicist, 2008– ), Guido Della Lena Guidiccioni (assistant ceramicist, 2009–2015), Benedetta Fiorelli (assistant ceramicist, 2009–2015), Giovanna Tiziana Genna (assistant ceramicist, 2010– ), Livia Tirabassi (assistant ceramicist, 2015– )

Stone and Metal ToolsJames Phillips (chipped stone specialist, 2007– ), Leann Pace (ground stone specialist, 2011– ), Eva Götting (metal specialist, 2012– )

Epigraphy: Dennis Pardee (Northwest Semitic inscriptions, 2006– ), Theo van den Hout (Hieroglyphic Luwian inscriptions, 2006– )

Registration: Leann Pace (registrar, 2007–2015), Christine Khoo (assistant registrar, 2010), Lee Cook (assistant registrar, 2013), Teagan Wolter (assistant registrar, 2015), Rebecca Wang (registrar, 2017), Giuliana Paradiso (registrar, 2018)

Conservation: Evren Kıvançer (head conservator, 2007– ), Sophie Hammond-Hagman (assistant conservator, 2007), Alison Whyte (pXRF analyst, 2015), Güneş Acur (assistant conservator, 2015– )

Photography: Eudora Struble (field and object photographer, 2007–2009), Erkan Akbulut (field and object photographer, 2010), David Schloen (field photographer, 2012), Marco Fraschi (object photographer, 2012), Miller Prosser (field and object photographer, 2013), Jason Herrmann (field photographer, 2015), Roberto Ceccacci (object photographer, 2015– ), Lucas Stephens (field photographer, 2017), Henrik Brahe (field photographer, 2018)

Illustration: Karen Reczuch Parker (object illustrator, 2008– ), Svetlana Zagorski (pottery illustrator, 2009–2011), Marina Bartalini (pottery illustrator, 2010), Derya Yazıcı (pottery and object illustrator, 2011), Serkan Demir (pottery illustrator, 2011), Marco Fraschi (pottery illustrator, 2012–2013), Cem Küncü (pottery illustrator, 2016– )

Data Management: Sandra Schloen (head data manager, 2006– ), Miller Prosser (assistant data manager, 2013), Teagan Wolter (assistant data manager, 2015), Emma Kerr (assistant data manager, 2018)

Off-Season Data Entry and Mapping Assistants: Edgar Alarcon, Timothy Anderson, Marta Fernandez Poza, Krystin Gollihue, Jack Hallam, Sabrina Hsieh, Nicole Herzog, Emilia Kaczynski, Philippe Kluge, Anna Schloen, Robert Schloen, Nicholas Schulte, Minoas Sotiriadis, Alexander Ward, Andrew Wright

Area Supervisors

Area 0: Eudora Struble (2010), Christoph Bachhuber (2013) 

Area 1: Amir Sumaka’i Fink (2006), Virginia Herrmann (2007 and 2016), Christoph Bachhuber (2008)

Area 2: Christoph Bachhuber (2007, 2010, and 2013), Yağmur Heffron (2012 and 2013), Kathryn Morgan (2015– )

Area 3: Amir Sumaka’i Fink (2007), Robert Mullins (2008), Vincent van Exel (2010–2013), Christoph Bachhuber (2010), Elizabeth Bloch-Smith (2012 and 2015), Barbara Bolognani (2017 )

Area 4: Robert Mullins (2007), Marina Pucci (20122015), Laura Malric-Smith (2017), Charles Wilson (2018)

Area 5: Virginia Herrmann (20082013)

Area 6: Gareth Roberts (20082010), Virginia Herrmann (2012), Kathryn Morgan (2013)

Area 7: Christoph Bachhuber (2008), Janling Fu (2010)

Area 8: Laura Malric-Smith (2015), Nicole Herzog (2017 and 2018)

Area 9: Janling Fu (2012), Kathryn Morgan (2012)

Alphabetical List with Affiliations, Roles, and Years on Staff

  • Donald Ablett (assistant supervisor, 2010)
  • Daniel Abuhatsira (Hebrew University; assistant architectural surveyor, 2008)
  • Müslüm Açar (assistant supervisor and assistant camp manager, 2009 and 2010)
  • Güneş Acur (assistant conservator, 2015– )
  • Erkan Akbulut (Bilkent University; photographer, 2010; assistant supervisor, 2012; square supervisor, 2013)
  • Ahmet Akkaya (Gaziantep University; assistant supervisor, 2007 and 2008) 
  • Beyhan Alkan (Bilkent University; assistant supervisor, 2010)
  • Onur Arslan (Karadeniz Ereğli Museum; Turkish government representative, 2009 and 2018)
  • Benjamin Arubas (Hebrew University; architectural surveyor, 2007–2009)
  • Haim Ashkenazi (Tel Aviv University; square supervisor, 2010)
  • Josif Atanasov (Univ. of Florence; assistant supervisor, 2015)
  • Nejat Atar (Ankara Ethnographic Museum; Turkish government representative, 2012)
  • Burcu Aydın (Ankara University; assistant archaeobotanist, 2018)
  • Nurperi Ayengin (MEB Atatürk Eğitim Museum; assistant director, 2010)
  • Christoph Bachhuber (Univ. of Oxford; square supervisor, 2006; area supervisor, 2007, 2008, 2010, 2013)
  • Şükriye Bakar (cook, 2009– )
  • Andrea Balletta (Univ. of Viterbo and Univ. of Rome; square supervisor, 2012; assistant surveyor, 2013)
  • Marina Bartalini (pottery illustrator, 2010)
  • Axel Bauron (Free University of Berlin; assistant supervisor, 2012 and 2013; square supervisor, 2015)
  • Ebubekir Bayram (Gaziantep University; assistant supervisor, 2015)
  • Ahmet Beyazlar (Gaziantep Museum; Turkish government representative, 2007)
  • Katharine Biddle (Univ. of Cambridge; assistant supervisor, 2012)
  • Elizabeth Bloch-Smith (area supervisor, 2012 and 2015)
  • Faruk Bolat (site guard, 2006– )
  • Barbara Bolognani (Univ. of Bologna; square supervisor, 2015; area supervisor, 2017 and 2018)
  • Carina Borgards (Univ. of Tübingen; assistant supervisor, 2017)
  • Samuel Boyd (Univ. of Chicago; square supervisor, 2008 and 2010)
  • Başak Boz (Selçuk University and Trakya University; bioarchaeologist, 2007 and 2009)
  • Raşide Elem Bozdemir (Selçuk University; assistant supervisor, 2007 and 2008)
  • Ayşe Bozkurt (Gaziantep Museum; Turkish government representative, 2017)
  • Henrik Brahe (field photographer, 2018)
  • David Brown (Univ. of Chicago; assistant supervisor, 2017)
  • Abdülkadir Burç (assistant camp manager, 2008)
  • Selen Çalık (Boğaziçi University; assistant supervisor, 2007)
  • Eren Nazım Çam (Bilkent University and Leiden University; assistant supervisor, 2010 and 2012; square supervisor, 2013)
  • Martina Candela (Univ. of Florence; assistant supervisor, 2015)
  • Amelia Canham (Univ. of Oxford; assistant supervisor, 2009)
  • Josh Cannon (Univ. of Pittsburgh and Univ. of Chicago; square supervisor, 2008 and 2010)
  • Olof (Ole) Cannon (American University of Beirut; square supervisor, 2006)
  • Sirio Canós Donnay (Univ. of Oxford; assistant supervisor, 2007)
  • İrem Betül Cansever (Bilkent University; assistant supervisor, 2018)
  • Tanner Caplan (Univ. of Chicago; assistant supervisor, 2013)
  • Annie Caruso (Univ. of Chicago; square supervisor, 2006)
  • Jesse Casana (Univ. of Arkansas; geophysical surveyor, 2007)
  • Roberto Ceccacci (object photographer, 2015– )
  • Efkan Çelik (accountant, 2007– )
  • Gazi Zeki Cemali (camp manager, 2006–2009)
  • Sujatha Chandrasekaran (Univ. of Oxford; assistant supervisor, 2010)
  • Thomas Chiodini (Univ. of Chicago; assistant supervisor, 2017)
  • Sarah Clegg (Univ. of Oxford; assistant supervisor, 2007)
  • Emily Cole (Univ. of Oxford; assistant supervisor, 2007)
  • Lee Cook (assistant registrar, 2013)
  • Duygu Coşkuntuna (Boğaziçi University; assistant supervisor, 2007)
  • Aysel Çötelioğlu (Topkapı Palace Museum, Istanbul; Turkish government representative, 2006)
  • Antonio Cruz-Uribe  (Univ. of Chicago; assistant supervisor, 2017)
  • Guido Della Lena Guidiccioni (Univ. of Pisa; assistant ceramicist, 2009–2015)
  • Serkan Demir (pottery illustrator, 2011)
  • Elif Demirtiken (Boğaziçi University; assistant supervisor, 2007 and 2008)
  • Deniz Dernek (Bilkent University; assistant supervisor, 2017; camp manager, 2018)
  • Catherine Draycott (Univ. of Oxford; square supervisor, 2007 and 2008)
  • Aslı Duman (Bilkent University; assistant supervisor, 2012 and 2013)
  • Tiffany Earley (Johns Hopkins University; square supervisor, 2012)
  • Lisa Eberle (Univ. of Oxford; assistant supervisor, 2007)
  • Alexander Edmonds (Univ. of Cambridge; square supervisor, 2010 and 2012)
  • Jacob Eerbeek (Univ. of Amsterdam; square supervisor, 2007)
  • Makbule Ekici (Gaziantep University; assistant director, 2015)
  • Sündüs Erbaş (Boğaziçi University; assistant supervisor, 2007)
  • Nathaniel Erb-Satullo (Harvard University; square supervisor, 2010)
  • Hanna Erftenbeck (Free University of Berlin; assistant supervisor, 2013)
  • Ceren Erginel (Robert College, Istanbul; assistant supervisor, 2018)
  • Suay Seyma Erkusoz (Univ. of Chicago; assistant supervisor, 2018)
  • İbrahim Eroğlu (driver, 2018)
  • Döne Erol (assistant cook, 2015– )
  • Hüseyin Eryurt (Bilkent University; camp manager, 2010 and 2011)
  • Jean Evans (Univ. of Chicago; square supervisor, 2012)
  • Marta Fernandez Poza (Univ. of Tübingen; assistant supervisor, 2015; square supervisor, 2017 and 2018)
  • Amir Sumaka’i Fink (Univ. of Chicago and Tel Aviv University; associate director, 2006–2012; area supervisor, 2007)
  • Benedetta Fiorelli (Univ. of Pisa; assistant ceramicist, 2009–2015)
  • Abdülkadir Fıstıkçı (Gaziantep Museum; Turkish government representative, 2013)
  • Maria Forza (Univ. of Rome; square supervisor, 2013)
  • Marco Fraschi (pottery illustrator and object photographer, 2012; pottery illustrator, 2013)
  • Janling Fu (Harvard University; area supervisor, 2010 and 2012)
  • Ekin Gençer (Boğaziçi University; assistant supervisor, 2007 and 2008)
  • Tuğba Gençer (İstanbul University; square supervisor, 2007–2015; bioarchaeologist, 2017)
  • Giovanna Tiziana Genna (Univ. of Viterbo; assistant ceramicist, 2010– )
  • Ayşen Girit (Boğaziçi University; assistant supervisor, 2007 and 2008)
  • Marilee Goad (Univ. of Chicago; assistant supervisor, 2010)
  • İrem Göçmez (Mustafa Kemal University; assistant supervisor, 2013)
  • Serâ Şirin Göktaş (Bilkent University; assistant supervisor, 2010 and 2012)
  • Jane Gordon (Univ. of Chicago; assistant supervisor, 2015; square supervisor, 2018)
  • Eva Götting (Free University of Berlin; metal specialist, 2012 and 2013)
  • İslam Gün (assistant supervisor, 2012)
  • Mahmut Gündoğdu (Ege University; assistant supervisor, 2013)
  • Ramazan Gündüz (Selçuk University; assistant supervisor, 2008)
  • Sema Güner (assistant cook, 2013)
  • Eleanor (Ellie) Gunningham (Univ. of Oxford; assistant supervisor, 2010)
  • Simon Halama (Univ. of Freiburg; square supervisor, 2013)
  • Sophie Hammond-Hagman (Field Museum, Chicago; assistant conservator, 2007)
  • Humphrey (Chip) Hardy (Univ. of Chicago; square supervisor, 2008)
  • Samuel Harris (Univ. of Chicago; square supervisor, 2013)
  • Olivia Hayden (Univ. of Pennsylvania; square supervisor, 2015 and 2017)
  • Raphael Heffron (Univ. of Stirling; assistant surveyor, 2012; assistant supervisor, 2013)
  • Yağmur Heffron (Univ. of Cambridge; assistant director, 2011–2013; area supervisor, 2012 and 2013)
  • Jason Herrmann  (Univ. of Arkansas and Univ. of Tübingen; geophysical surveyor, 2007–2009; head surveyor, 2010 )
  • Virginia Rimmer Herrmann (Univ. of Chicago and Univ. of Tübingen; square supervisor, 2006; area supervisor, 2007–2013; director, 2014– )
  • Nicole Herzog (Univ. of Tübingen; square supervisor, 2015; area supervisor, 2017 and 2018)
  • Miriam Hinman (Univ. of Chicago; square supervisor, 2010)
  • Sönmez Hırçın (Gaziantep University; assistant supervisor, 2007 and 2008)
  • Olivier Holmey (Univ. of Oxford; assistant supervisor, 2008)
  • Sabrina Hsieh (Univ. of Chicago; assistant supervisor, 2013)
  • Hakan İnan (Gaziantep University; assistant supervisor, 2018)
  • Ferhat İnci (Side Museum, Antalya; Turkish government representative, 2008)
  • Capucine Jacob (Univ. of Chicago; assistant supervisor, 2013)
  • Erika Jeck (Univ. of Chicago; square supervisor, 2010 and 2013)
  • Robert Jennings (Univ. of Chicago; square supervisor, 2013)
  • Eric Jensen (Univ. of Arkansas; assistant geophysical surveyor, 2007)
  • Tuna Kalaycı (Institute for Mediterranean Studies, Crete; assistant director, 2016– )
  • İbrahim Kara (assistant camp manager, 2008)
  • Doğa Karakaya (Univ. of Tübingen; archaeobotanist, 2015– )
  • Kornelia Kasperkiewicz (Free University of Berlin; assistant supervisor, 2013)
  • Aslı Kayserili (Boğaziçi University; assistant supervisor, 2007)
  • Demet Kazdal (Boğaziçi University; assistant supervisor, 2008)
  • Kathryn Kelley (Univ. of Oxford; square supervisor, 2013)
  • Emma Kerr (Univ. of Chicago; assistant surveyor and assistant data manager, 2018)
  • Christine Khoo (assistant registrar and assistant supervisor, 2010)
  • Aslı Kılıç (assistant cook, 2012)
  • Damla İrem Kılınç (Bilkent University; assistant supervisor, 2017)
  • Loretta (Lettie) Kilroe (Univ. of Oxford; assistant supervisor, 2010)
  • Young Bok Kim (Univ. of Chicago; assistant supervisor, 2013)
  • Meryl King (Univ. of Chicago; square supervisor, 2008 and 2009)
  • Murat Kırbaş (Kahramanmaraş Museum; Turkish government representative, 2015)
  • Nick Kirchhoff (Univ. of Tübingen; square supervisor, 2017)
  • Evren Kıvançer (head conservator, 2007– )
  • Delal Kobulan (Ankara University; assistant supervisor, 2018)
  • Gamze Koç (Ankara University; assistant archaeobotanist, 2018)
  • Bahar Kök (Bilkent University; square supervisor, 2013)
  • Mehmet Burak (Devrim) Köklü (Bilkent University; assistant supervisor, 2018)
  • Nuray Köknar (Bilkent University; assistant supervisor, 2013)
  • Hande Köpürlüoğlu (Bilkent University; assistant supervisor, 2013)
  • Emine Küçükçingi (Gaziantep University; assistant supervisor, 2007)
  • Nisha Kumar (Univ. of Chicago; assistant supervisor, 2017 and 2018)
  • Cem Küncü (Ankara University; pottery illustrator, 2016– )
  • Bayram Kurt (driver, 2015)
  • Anne Landskron (Free University of Berlin; assistant supervisor, 2012)
  • Sarah Lange (Univ. of Tübingen; square supervisor, 2015 and 2017)
  • Anne-Laure Lardiere (Univ. of Paris–Sorbonne; square supervisor, 2017 and 2018)
  • Marcus Lee (Univ. of Oxford; assistant supervisor, 2013)
  • Omri Lernau (Univ. of Haifa; fish bone specialist, 2011)
  • Tamara Leviton (Univ. of Chicago; square supervisor, 2008)
  • Qi Li (Univ. of Chicago; assistant supervisor, 2018)
  • Arzu Linga (Trakya University; assistant supervisor, 2010)
  • Wu-Gan (Robert) Luo (Peking University; assistant supervisor, 2010)
  • Edward Maher (archaeozoologist, 2008)
  • Martin Makinson (Univ. of Geneva; square supervisor, 2012)
  • Laura Malric-Smith (Univ. of Oxford and Univ. of Cambridge; assistant supervisor, 2008; square supervisor, 2010–2013; area supervisor, 2015 and 2017)
  • Nimrod Marom (Univ. of Haifa; head archaeozoologist, 2009– )
  • Martina Massimino (Univ. of Catania; assistant supervisor, 2013)
  • Stephanie Meece (Univ. of Cambridge; archaeozoologist, 2009)
  • Ceren Mengi (Univ. of ParisSorbonne; assistant supervisor, 2018)
  • Genevieve Mifflin (Dartmouth College; assistant supervisor, 2013)
  • Çağkan Tunç Mısır (Bilkent University; assistant supervisor, 2013)
  • Kathryn Morgan (Univ. of Pennsylvania and Univ. of Chicago; assistant supervisor, 2008; square supervisor, 2009–2011; area supervisor, 2012– ; assistant director, 2018– )
  • Nina Müller (Free University of Berlin; square supervisor, 2012 and 2013)
  • Robert Mullins (Azusa Pacific University; area supervisor, 2007 and 2008)
  • Rosemary Ott (Univ. of Chicago; assistant supervisor, 2017 and 2018)
  • Merve Özbey (Gaziantep University; assistant supervisor, 2018)
  • Çağdaş Özdoğan (Bilkent University; assistant supervisor, 2012 and 2013)
  • Gonca Özger (Bilkent University; assistant supervisor, 2013)
  • Emine Öztürk (Gaziantep Museum; Turkish government representative, 2011)
  • Nergis Öztürk (camp manager, 2012 and 2013)
  • Leann Pace (Univ. of Chicago and Wake Forest University; square supervisor, 2006; registrar, 2007–2015)
  • Giuliana Paradiso (Univ. of Tübingen; registrar, 2018)
  • Dennis Pardee (Univ. of Chicago; Northwest Semitic epigrapher, 2008 )
  • Karen Reczuch Parker (object illustrator, 2008– )
  • Samantha Petrella (Univ. of Tübingen; assistant supervisor, 2017)
  • James Phillips (Field Museum, Chicago; lithic specialist, 2007–2012)
  • Daniel Pioske (Princeton Theological Seminary; square supervisor, 2010)
  • Laurel Poolman (Johns Hopkins University; assistant archaeozoologist, 2013– )
  • Miller Prosser (Univ. of Chicago; field and object photographer and assistant data manager, 2013)
  • Marina Pucci (Free University of Berlin and Univ. of Florence; consultant, 2011; area supervisor, 2012–2015)
  • Konstantin Pustovoytov (Univ. of Hohenheim; geomorphologist, 2007–2009)
  • Michele Rau (Univ. of Chicago; square supervisor, 2006)
  • Octavian Reicher (Hebrew University; assistant architectural surveyor, 2007 and 2008)
  • David Ridge (Univ. of Chicago; assistant supervisor, 2013)
  • Simone Riehl (Univ. of Tübingen; archaeobotanist, 2007 and 2008)
  • Gareth Roberts (Univ. of Oxford; square supervisor, 2007 and 2009; area supervisor, 2008 and 2010)
  • Cristina Rose (Univ. of Oxford; square supervisor, 2010)
  • Melissa Rosenzweig (Univ. of Chicago; square supervisor, 2006 and 2007)
  • Yael Rotem (Tel Aviv University; square supervisor, 2012)
  • Connor Ryan (Univ. of Chicago; assistant supervisor, 2012)
  • Mehmet Şahin (driver, 2006)
  • Nehir Şahinoğlu (assistant supervisor, 2017)
  • İsmail Sarıpınar (General Directorate for Cultural Monuments and Museums, Ankara; Turkish government representative, 2016)
  • Bülent Sarp (Gaziantep University; assistant supervisor, 2007)
  • Agit Şaşkara (Dokuz Eylül University; assistant supervisor, 2018)
  • Anna Schloen (data entry assistant, 2008)
  • David Schloen (Univ. of Chicago; director, 2006– )
  • Robert Schloen (assistant supervisor, 2010; assistant surveyor, 2013)
  • Sandra Schloen (Univ. of Chicago; head data manager, 2006– )
  • Sophia Schloen (assistant supervisor, 2008; square supervisor, 2010)
  • Christoph Schmidhuber (Univ. of Cambridge; assistant supervisor, 2012)
  • Aybike Sevüktekin (Bilkent University; assistant supervisor, 2010; pottery assistant, 2012)
  • Melissa Sharp (Univ. of Cambridge; assistant supervisor, 2012)
  • Michael Siedlecki (Univ. of Chicago; assistant supervisor, 2017)
  • Dilpreet Singh (Univ. of Cambridge; assistant supervisor, 2013)
  • Ozan Şiray (Free University of Berlin; assistant supervisor, 2013)
  • Jordan Skornik (Univ. of Chicago; square supervisor, 2012)
  • Sebastiano Soldi (National Archaeological Museum, Florence; head ceramicist, 2008– )
  • Turna Somel (Bilkent University; square supervisor, 2010)
  • Seda Sönmez (Gaziantep University; assistant supervisor, 2015)
  • Lucas Stephens (Univ. of Pennsylvania; assistant surveyor, 2013 and 2015; field photographer, 2017)
  • Katharina Streit (Univ. of Oxford; square supervisor, 2007)
  • Eudora Struble (Univ. of Chicago; square supervisor, 2006; field and object photographer, 2007–2009; square supervisor, 2009; area supervisor, 2010)
  • Bülent Terdi (food supplier and barbecue chef, 2008– )
  • Austin Terry (Univ. of Chicago; assistant supervisor, 2015)
  • Benjamin Thomas (Univ. of Chicago; square supervisor, 2008)
  • Emily Thomassen (Univ. of Chicago; square supervisor, 2017)
  • Jonathan Tilley (Univ. of Oxford; assistant supervisor, 2007)
  • Livia Tirabassi (Univ. of Viterbo; assistant ceramicist, 2015– )
  • Oya Topçuoğlu (Univ. of Chicago; square supervisor, 2007 and 2008)
  • Hüseyin Toprak (Hatay Museum; Turkish government representative, 2007)
  • İlayda Dilara Türk (Ankara University; assistant supervisor, 2018)
  • Menekşe Türkkan (Karabük University; assistant supervisor, 2018)
  • Chiara Ulivi (Uffizi Gallery, Florence; assistant registrar and assistant photographer, 2013)
  • Su Ün (Bilkent University; assistant supervisor, 2013)
  • David Usieto Cabrera (La Laguna University; assistant supervisor, 2018)
  • Bilgehan Usta (Dokuz Eylül University; assistant supervisor, 2017 and 2018)
  • Şeyda Üzmez (Bilkent University; assistant supervisor, 2017)
  • Esin Uzun (Bilkent University; assistant supervisor, 2013)
  • Vincent van Exel (Univ. of Chicago; square supervisor, 2009; area supervisor, 2010–2013)
  • Theo van den Hout (Univ. of Chicago; Luwian epigrapher, 2008– )
  • Monique Vincent (Univ. of Chicago; square supervisor, 2009)
  • Nuri Vurucu (Gaziantep University; assistant supervisor, 2007 and 2008)
  • Ziting (Rebecca) Wang (Univ. of Chicago; registrar, 2017)
  • Alanna Warner (Univ. of Chicago; assistant supervisor, 2010)
  • Martin Weber (Univ. of California, Berkeley; square supervisor, 2013 and 2015; assistant surveyor, 2017)
  • Rui Wen (Univ. of Oxford; assistant supervisor, 2009)
  • Alison Whyte (Univ. of Chicago; pXRF analyst, 2015)
  • Charles Wilson (Univ. of Chicago; area supervisor, 2018)
  • Emily Wilson (Univ.  of Chicago; square supervisor, 2010 and 2012)
  • Ariel Winderbaum (Hebrew University; square supervisor, 2007)
  • Hüsne Yaman (assistant cook, 2013)
  • Nuray Yanmaz (assistant supervisor, 2012)
  • Teagan Wolter (Univ. of Chicago; assistant supervisor, 2012; square supervisor, 2013; assistant registrar and assistant data manager, 2015)
  • Andrew Wright (Univ. of Chicago; square supervisor, 2017 and 2018)
  • Saadet Yaşar (assistant cook, 2015)
  • Derya Yazıcı (pottery and object illustrator, 2011)
  • Ahmet Mustafa Yılmaz (driver, 2010–2013)
  • Ertan Yılmaz (Aydın Museum; Turkish government representative, 2010)
  • Mesut Yılmaz (driver, 2012–2018)
  • Yunus Yılmaz (driver, 2017)
  • Charles Yow (Univ. of Chicago; assistant supervisor, 2012)
  • Svetlana Zagorski (Univ. of Haifa; pottery illustrator, 2009–2011)
  • Federico Zangani (Univ. of Oxford; assistant supervisor, 2013)
  • Roni Zuckerman (Univ. of Haifa; assistant archaeozoologist, 2011)

Team Photos

2006

Front row (left to right): Virginia Rimmer (Herrmann), Michele Rau, Leann Pace, Annie Caruso, Amir Fink, Aysel Çötelioğlu

Back row (left to right): Melissa Rosenzweig, Olof (Ole) Cannon, David Schloen, Eudora Struble, Christoph Bachhuber, Zeki Cemali

2007

Front row (left to right): Jason Herrmann, Virginia Rimmer (Herrmann), Sönmez Hırçın, Nuri Vurucu, Christoph Bachhuber, Amir Fink, David Schloen, Konstantin Pustovoytov, Simone Riehl, Leann Pace, Eudora Struble, Evren Kıvançer

Second row (left to right): Catherine Draycott, Ayşen Girit, Melissa Rosenzweig, Zeki Cemali, Ariel Winderbaum, Oya Topçuoğlu, Katharina Streit, Jacob Eerbeek, Ekin Gençer, Duygu Coşkuntuna, Robert Mullins

Third row (left to right): Gareth Roberts, Jonathan Tilley, Emine Küçükçingi, Raşide Elem Bozdemir, Ahmet Akkaya, Sirio Canós Donnay, Sophie Hammond-Hagman, Selen Çalık, Elif Demirtiken

Not present: Benjamin Arubas, Ahmet Beyazlar, Başak Boz, Jesse Casana, Sarah Clegg, Emily Cole, Lisa Eberle, Sündüs Erbaş, Tuğba Gençer, Eric Jensen, Aslı Kayserili, James Phillips, Octavian Reicher, Bülent Sarp, Hüseyin Toprak

2008

Front row (left to right): Catherine Draycott, Kathryn Morgan, Ayşen Girit, Evren Kıvançer, Sandra Schloen, David Schloen, Sophia Schloen, Robert Schloen, Anna Schloen, Eudora Struble, Leann Pace, Karen Reczuch Parker, Ferhat İnci, Amir Fink

Second row (left to right): Sebastiano Soldi, Olivier Holmey, Laura Malric-Smith, Jason Herrmann, Virginia Rimmer (Herrmann), Demet Kazdal, Samuel Boyd, Tamara Leviton, Edward Maher, Robert Mullins

Back row (left to right): Josh Cannon, Oya Topçuoğlu, Meryl King, Christoph Bachhuber, Zeki Cemali, Gareth Roberts, Benjamin Thomas, Tuğba Gençer, Humphrey (Chip) Hardy, Raşide Elem Bozdemir, Ahmet Akkaya

Not present: Daniel Abuhatsira, Benjamin Arubas, Elif Demirtiken, Ekin Gençer, Ramazan Gündüz, Sönmez Hırçın, Konstantin Pustovoytov, Octavian Reicher, Simone Riehl, Nuri Vurucu

2009

Front row (left to right, kneeling): Amir Fink, Onur Arslan, Tuğba Gençer, Stephanie Meece, Guido Della Lena Guidiccioni, Jason Herrmann, David Schloen

Second row (left to right, with empty space on left end): Karen Reczuch Parker, Svetlana Zagorski, Benedetta Fiorelli, Leann Pace, Evren Kıvançer

Third row (left to right): Amelia Canham, Müslüm Açar, Konstantin Pustovoytov, Sebastiano Soldi, Vincent van Exel, Rui Wen, Nimrod Marom, Eudora Struble

Back row (left to right):  Monique Vincent, Kathryn Morgan, Virginia Herrmann, Zeki Cemali, Robert Schloen, Meryl King, Gareth Roberts

Not present: Benjamin Arubas, Başak Boz

2010

Front row (left to right, lying on the ground): Alexander Edmonds, Tuğba Gençer

Second row (left to right, sitting on the ground): Guido Della Lena Guidiccioni, Benedetta Fiorelli, Giovanna Tiziana Genna, Donald Ablett, Erika Jeck, Loretta Kilroe, Marilee Goad, Sujatha Chandrasekaran, Aybike Sevüktekin, Arzu Linga

Third row (left to right, sitting on chairs): Erkan Akbulut, Cristina Rose, Christine Khoo, Evren Kıvançer, Amir Fink, Marina Bartalini, James Phillips, Svetlana Zagorski, Karen Reczuch Parker, Müslüm Açar, Josh Cannon, Serâ Şirin Göktaş, Eleanor Gunningham, Emily Wilson, Sandra Schloen, David Schloen

Fourth row (left to right): Alanna Warner, Wu-Gan (Robert) Luo, Beyhan Alkan, Jason Herrmann, Laura Malric-Smith, Vincent van Exel, Sebastiano Soldi, Faruk Bolat, Hüseyin Eryurt, Sophia Schloen, Ertan Yılmaz, Janling Fu, Daniel Pioske, Bülent Terdi

Back row (left to right): Eren Nazım Çam, Gareth Roberts, Samuel Boyd, Eudora Struble, Virginia Herrmann, Kathryn Morgan, Christoph Bachhuber, Nathaniel Erb-Satullo, Haim Ashkenazi, Turna Somel, Robert Schloen, Nurperi (Ruhan) Ayengin, Nimrod Marom

Not present: Miriam Hinman

2011

Front row (left to right): James Phillips, Roni Zuckerman, Serkan Demir, Amir Fink, Tuğba Gençer

Second row (left to right): Marina Pucci, Giovanna Tiziana Genna, Kathryn Morgan, Virginia Herrmann, Derya Yazıcı, Benedetta Fiorelli, Yağmur Heffron, Svetlana Zagorski, Evren Kıvançer, Leann Pace, Clementine Pace (infant), Emine Öztürk, Eudora Struble

Back row (left to right): Nimrod Marom, Omri Lernau, Faruk Bolat, Vincent van Exel, Hüseyin Eryurt, Sebastiano Soldi, Jason Herrmann, Clinton Moyer, Guido Della Lena Guidiccioni, David Schloen

2012

Front row (left to right, sitting on the ground): Erkan Akbulut, Jean Evans, Laura Malric-Smith, Jason Herrmann, Virginia Herrmann, Henry Herrmann (infant), Aslı Duman, Katharine Biddle, Martin Makinson, Aybike Sevüktekin, Nina Müller, Tuğba Gençer, Marina Pucci

Second row (left to right): Christoph Schmidhuber, Jordan Skornik, Eren Nazım Çam, Raphael Heffron, Çağdaş Özdoğan, Connor Ryan, Charles Yow, Andrea Balletta, Vincent van Exel, Guido Della Lena Guidiccioni, Marco Fraschi, Axel Bauron, Nimrod Marom, Alexander Edmonds

Back row (left to right): Teagan Wolter, Karen Reczuch Parker, Elizabeth Bloch-Smith, Anne Landskron, Yağmur Heffron, Nergis Öztürk, Emily Wilson, Benedetta Fiorelli, Serâ Şirin Göktaş, Kathryn Morgan, Stephanie Herrmann, Melissa Sharp, Tiffany Earley, Yael Rotem, David Schloen

Not present: Nejat Atar, Janling Fu, Giovanna Tiziana Genna, Eva Götting, İslam Gün, Evren Kıvançer, James Phillips, Sebastiano Soldi, Nuray Yanmaz

2013

Front row (left to right, sitting on the ground): Miller Prosser, Hande Köpürlüoğlu, Bülent Terdi, Yunus Yılmaz, Faruk Bolat, Raphael Heffron, Yağmur Heffron, Tuğba Gençer, Guido Della Lena Guidiccioni, Alice Soldi, Marco Fraschi, Virginia Herrmann, Sandra Schloen

Second row (left to right): Alessandro Soldi (child), Chiara Ulivi, Bernardo Soldi (child), Sebastiano Soldi, Christoph Bachhuber, Eren Nazım Çam, Erkan Akbulut, Nergis Öztürk, Stephanie Dalley, Hannah Erftenbeck, Robert Jennings, Andrea Balletta, Gonca Özger, Laura Malric-Smith, Laurel Poolman, Lucas Stephens, Jason Herrmann

Third row (left to right): Axel Bauron, Marina Pucci, Vincent van Exel, Erika Jeck, Samuel Harris, Robert Schloen, David Ridge, Tanner Caplan, Ozan Siray, Kornelia Kasperkiewicz, Martin Weber, Young Bok Kim, Simon Halama, Marcus Lee, Federico Zangani, Dilpreet Singh

Back row (left to right): David Schloen, Kathryn Morgan, Maria Forza, Nina Müller, İrem Göçmez, Su Ün, Kathryn Kelley, Teagan Wolter, Bahar Kök, Genevieve Mifflin, Sabrina Hsieh, Martina Massimino, Capucine Jacob, Leann Pace, Karen Reczuch Parker, Evren Kıvançer

Not present: Lee Cook, Aslı Duman, Benedetta Fiorelli, Abdülkadir Fıstıkçı, Eva Götting, Mahmut Gündoğdu, Nuray Köknar, Nimrod Marom, Çağkan Tunç Mısır, Çağdaş Özdoğan, Esin Uzun

2015

Front row (left to right): Şükriye Bakar, Döne Erol, Karen Reczuch Parker, Leann Pace, Laurel Poolman, Marta Fernandez Poza, Benedetta Fiorelli, Austin Terry, Tuğba Gençer, Kathryn Morgan, Virginia Herrmann, Jason Herrmann, Henry Herrmann (child)

Second row (left to right): Lucas Stephens, David Schloen, Olivia Hayden, Murat Kırbaş, Jane Gordon, Elizabeth Bloch-Smith, Barbara Bolognani, Nicole Herzog, Teagan Wolter, Seda Sönmez, Livia Tirabassi, Axel Bauron, Evren Kıvançer, Bülent Terdi

Back row (left to right): Josif Atanasov, Martina Candela, Laura Malric-Smith, Sarah Lange, Martin Weber, Ebubekir Bayram, Doğa Karakaya, Nimrod Marom, Guido Della Lena Guidiccioni, Marina Pucci, Faruk Bolat

Not present: Güneş Acur, Roberto Ceccacci, Makbule Ekici, Sebastiano Soldi, Alison Whyte

2016

Front row (left to right): Laurel Poolman, Şükriye Bakar, Songül Gök, Virginia Herrmann, Evren Kıvançer

Back row (left to right): Cem Küncü, Faruk Bolat, Doğa Karakaya, Saniye Yılmaz

From left to right: İsmail Sarıpınar, Tuna Kalaycı, Virginia Herrmann, David Schloen

2017

Front row (left to right, sitting on the ground): Bülent Terdi, Nicole Herzog, Marta Fernandez Poza, Lucas Stephens

Second row (left to right, sitting on chairs): Ziting (Rebecca) Wang, Giovanna Tiziana Genna, Leyla Terdi, Şükriye Bakar, Virginia Herrmann (with Henry Herrmann), Ayşe Bozkurt, Karen Reczuch Parker, Kathryn Morgan, Carina Borgards, Andrew Wright, Berfu Ulusoy

Third row (left to right): Nisha Kumar, Güneş Acur, Anne-Laure Lardiere, Barbara Bolognani, Faruk Bolat, Laura Malric-Smith, David Schloen, Jason Herrmann, Deniz Dernek, Tuna Kalaycı, Tuğba Gençer, Nick Kirchhoff, Evren Kıvançer

Back row (left to right): Michael Siedlecki, Roberto Ceccacci, Samantha Petrella, Sarah Lange, Martin Weber, Sebastiano Soldi, Antonio Cruz-Uribe, Thomas Chiodini, Emily Thomassen, Rosemary Ott, Cem Küncü, David Brown

Not present: Olivia Hayden, Doğa Karakaya, Damla İrem Kılınç, Laurel Poolman, Nehir Şahinoğlu, Sandra Schloen, Bilgehan Usta, Şeyda Üzmez

2018

Front row (left to right): Henrik Brahe, Gamze Koç, Delal Kobulan, Nisha Kumar, Kathryn Morgan, Merve Özbey, Bilgehan Usta, Giuliana Paradiso, Marta Fernandez Poza, Giovanna Tiziana Genna, Livia Tirabassi, Henry Herrmann

Second row (left to right, standing): Şükriye Bakar, Döne Terdi, Bülent Terdi, Burcu Aydın, Charles Wilson, Agit Şaşkara, Rosemary Ott, Jane Gordon, Andrew Wright, Anne-Laure Lardiere, Laurel Poolman, Nicole Herzog, Barbara Bolognani, Fatma Bakar, Virginia Herrmann

Back row (left to right): Emrullah Bakar, (gap), Onur Arslan, Hakan İnan, David Usieto Cabrera, Emma Kerr, (gap), (gap), Feride Nur Haskaraca, Deniz Dernek, Qi Li, Cem Küncü, Nimrod Marom (face partly obscured), Sebastiano Soldi, Karen Reczuch Parker, David Schloen, Jason Herrmann

Not present: Güneş Acur, Faruk Bolat, İrem Betül Cansever, Roberto Ceccacci, Ceren Erginel, Suay Erkusoz, Tuna Kalaycı, Doğa Karakaya,  Mehmet Burak (Devrim) Köklü, Ceren Mengi, İlayda Dilara Türk, Menekşe Türkkan